CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Noah Neibaron
Baron Brew Equipment, LLC
5141 Rincon Avenue
Santa Rosa, CA 95409

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless hydrometer and thermometer from China

Dear Mr. Neibaron:

In your letter dated July 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue, identified as the Tilt(R) Digital, is described as a battery operated wireless hydrometer and thermometer used for measurements of beer and wine fermentation. The Tilt hydrometer, intended for use in home brewing applications, allows a user to check the specific gravity and temperature of beer while it’s fermenting, without ever having to open the fermenter. The device measures the specific gravity and temperature of the beer or wine in the fermenter, and relays this data wirelessly via Bluetooth. A user can view the measurement data by means of a specially downloaded smartphone app. The Tilt resembles the hydrometers and other floating instruments described by Harmonized System Explanatory Note (A) to Heading 9025.

The applicable subheading for the Tilt(R) Digital, will be 9025.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments: Electrical. The rate of duty will be 1.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division